Common Name: Polar Bear
Scientific Name: Ursus maritimus
Species: U. maritimus
Is amazing how we’re getting rid of those beautiful and carnivorous polar bears that still life today. Polar bears mostly live in the Arctic and it mostly lives in snow, ice, and water, where most animals can’t live because is to cold. They are the strongest and biggest animal in the world.In researching these animals we will learn about the polar bear description, Habitat, size of population, conservation status, diet, feeding habitats, their predators and interesting facts about them. First of all polar bears is a really big species even bigger than the tallest man in the world.
The Height of a polar bear is 5 feet to the polar bears shoulder. When is standing the polar bear height is like about 8-11 feet. The foot size you might as well say these word! WOW! Because the foot size is 12 inches long and 10 inches wide. The male polar bear or it can be called (boar) weight about 880-to 900 lb. and the female polar bear or you might as well call it (sows) weight at least about 660-700 lb.
The coloration of the polar bear can be white as the snow, creamy yellow like a delicious vanilla ice cream or light brown like a teddy bear these colors depend on the light of the sun and the season. In addition polar bears are extremely good swimmers and strong. Polar bears swim as fast as 62 miles per hour. They travel long distances and swim for a few hours. The closing of the polar bear nostrils help them go under water.
For a polar bear to get food they have to make shallow dives and can stay under water for two minutes . But they don’t only dive to get food they dive because they want to navigate or to search for kelp. They can go to depths for about 9 to 14.8 feet. But still not really anybody knows the exact depth that they can go to. Polar bears temperature is 37oC. The temperature is kept that way because of is thick fur. Most importantly for polar bears to keep themselves from overheating polar bears have to rest and move slowly when there’re tired. Also to swim on warm days or after physical activities.
The characteristics that the polar bear has is that the polar bear is the largest land carnivore is considered the best predator in the world. Polar bears were made to live in the cold. Polar bear have large bodies so because of that the polar bear has extra protection against the cold. Compared to the other bears, polar bears get most of their food by hunting because there aren’t many plants to eat were the polar bears live.
Polar bears have paws but the front paws are their secret weapon. The front paws are 25 pounds and the paws that heavy can help the polar bears capture prey easier. The paws are also important because it helps them from slipping in the ice and the claws help them grab prey easily. They have a fur coat and are about 2.5 to 5cm thick.
The polar bear have canine teeth and there are 42 teeth. They use their teeth to catch food and for aggressive behavior. They don’t use their teeth to kill prey they use them to drag food out of water. They have longer heads than other bears and longer noses. The long noses they have help them get amazing sense of smell. The polar bear ears are really tiny. But it doesn’t really matter because they don’t need hearing to hunt they just use their sense of smell.
Last their eyes are dark brown. Another important thing about polar bears are the niche or how they live. Polar bears usually live in ice. They use the platform to prey on seals. The amount of ice in the ocean changes from summer to winter, so they must migrate. When they migrate they always travel long distances by swimming. They also take care of their babies for two years. Polar bears do good in their ecosystem because they have the fur, teeth, paws, long claws, and sense of smell that help them fit in.
Last they are found in the arctic. In the world right know there’re 20,000 to 40,000 polar bears in the world today. Their population is shrinking because of global warming. Polar bears life’s depends on the people. A lot of polar bears have been killed by hunters. Where polar bears live people are starting to take over. They are building airplanes, ships, snow machines, houses, roads, and etc.. All of this is harmful for the polar bears because all of that can destroy the arctic. Luckily, scientists, politicians, and business people are trying to prevent hunting, and not use wilderness area for the polar bears.
In addition, polar bears mostly eat seals. They scavenge on carcasses of beluga whales, walruses, narwhals, and bowhead whales. When Polar bears can’t find the food they like they just get anything that can be available.
Example Polar bears eat garbage from humans, eat birds, and anything that lays around them because they can’t find anything else. What allows to compete for food are there claws, feet, canine teeth and their sense of smell. Those characteristics help them hunt their food. They compete with food with other bears, arctic foxes, and gulls. Equally important, nothing eats Polar bears, they are top of the food chain. Well, they and humans are at the top of the food chain.
As carnivores they're called “ The king of the North.” The polar bear evades being eaten because of their characteristics especially their really heavy feet and because they're the greatest animal predators in the world. Last but not least what stood out as I read about the polar bear is their characteristics and how fast their going extinct The most interesting fact I learned about the polar bear is that they’re the greatest animal predator.
Author: Maria T
Sources: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_eats_Polar_Bears http://www.seaworld.org/animal-info/info-books/polar-bear/index.htm Biel, Timothy Levi. Polar Bears. Upper Saddle River: Creative Education, 1995.