Common Name: Tiger

Scientific Name: Panthera tigris

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Mammalia

Order: Carnivora

Family: Felidae

Genius: Panthera

Species: P. tigris

9.jpg

The Tigers class is mammalia. These mammals were once found in the region of Afghanistan, Pakistan, Iran and other parts of Indonesia. * The family is different from the class. The class is felidae and the family is mammalia. Also, not all mammals are felines "fildae". * Tigers have various habitats like the tropical rainforest, snow-covered coniferous also deciduous forest, mangrove swamp and drier forest type.

 

a female is only receptive for a few days. The male is able to tell when a female is in heat. A male tiger mates with all females within its home.  The gestation period is 95-110 days. A typical litter is 3 to 6 cubs. The tiger can be either white with black stripes or orange with black stripes. Female tigers sexaully mature at 3 to 4 years; Males about 4 to 5 years.

 

Tigers are meat eaters.   Tigers importance are that tigers are in the zoo's for humans to learn about them.

 

Tigers life span is 10 years and tigers in zoo's life span is 25 years! Tigers tails are as long as half of her/his body! Wild tigers can eat up to 60 pounds of meat a day! No tigers have the same pattern of stripes on their coat! Tigers can swim across a river or lake 3.7-5 miles wide! A tiger roar can be heard a mile away!

Author:Vivian Y

Date Published: 12/10

 

Sources: Macdonald,D. "Tigers" The Encyclepedia of Mammals. ed. 1987. Sinor,s.2001. "Panthera tigris", Animal Diversity Web at http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Panthera_tigris.html http://www.zoo.org/educate/facts_sheet/tiger/tiger.htm Author: Eilleen T. Date Published: 5-10-06