Common Name: Bobcat
Scientific Name: Lynx rufus
Species: L. rufus
The Lynx rufus can grow between 25-41 inches long and weigh up to 33 pounds. They are a mixture of white, black, brown and sometimes a light mixture of brown and orange. There are also some spotted ones. The adaptations of the lynx Rufus (bobcat) are its claws, used for cutting its prey, large canine teeth, and its superior speed. It lives largely in forests, semi-deserts, mountains, and occasionally in bushy areas and it sleeps in hidden dens, trees, thickets, and the occasional rocky crevice. They can be found in North America, Mexico, and in the southern regions of Canada. In the WORLD CONSERVATION UNION they are of least concern, but in the UNITED STATES FEDERAL LIST they are an endangered species. There are less than 1,000,000 left in the entire world. The lynx Rufus (bobcat) has no predators other than humans and wolves. A full-grown bobcat has no threat other than that of a full grown human. The bobcat plays an important role in the food chain for many animals and birds, however; they were shot and hunted for some time due to eating small domesticated animals. This has resulted in attempts to eradicate them in some areas. The main cause for this is because in southern America they have become habituated to the urban and suburban areas where they are rarely seen. Another reason is that they were largely hunted for their valuable fur coats.
The wild bobcat can live up to 12 years in the wild and when in captivity they are known to have a lifespan almost triple that, and up to 32 years with a low end of 12 years in captivity. They usually die in the wild of natural death, however, because their fur coats are valuable many do not last this long. Some of the reasons why they do are that they are mainly nocturnal. They are also solitary, but are highly territorial and sometimes even overlap other female’s territory as a way to claim that female. Bobcats are known to mark their territory with a scent to repel intruders. They make howling noises to communicate during the breeding season. Like all felids bobcat's have superb eye sight and a well-developed sense of smell. Strictly meat eaters’ bobcats stalk their prey and stay out of sight until ready to pounce and kill their prey. Their main targets for easy food are rodents and rabbits and their preferred way to kill is by snapping their neck for an easy kill. This concludes my report on the bobcat and the many interesting things I've learned about this amazing animal.
Author: Trevor C.