Common Name: Ciliated Sponge

Scientific name: Sycon ciliatum

 

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Porifera

Class: Calcarea

Order: Sycettida

Family: Sycettidae

Genus: Sycon

Species: S. ciliatum

Sycon ciliatum is a calcarea sponge, which is a sponge with a calcium skeleton. It is small compared to other more well known sponges. It grows as a single tubular shape. Many times it will cluster with others so it looks like several branches. It is off white with a kind of brown or grey tint. At the end of the tube is a typical oscula surrounded by a crown like spicules. They can grow to 9 cm, but typical is 1 - 3 cm. Their surface appears hairy. They are easily recognized because of their unique appearance. Where can you find S. ciliatum? They range from the Artic to southern Europe. They are found in shallow Sublittoral zones found on the continental shelf.

 

Author: Molly S

Published: 06/2008

 

Sources:

http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=132251

http://www.eol.org/pages/332277

 

Photo Credit:

http://www.habitas.org.uk/marinelife/species.asp?item=C350

© 2014 by The Virtual Zoo. Proudly created with Wix.com

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now