Common Name: Clathrina primordialis

Scientific Name: Clathrina primordialis

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Poriferia

Class: Calcarea

Order: Clathrinida

Family: Clathrinidae

Genus: Clathrina

Species: C. primordialis

The Clathrina primordialis has flat cushions comprised of a tightly knit trelliswork of tubes about 1 mm wide. They are bright, lemon-yellow to pale yellow. They are compressible and fragile. Their surface is smooth and they have only a few oscules. They live on peat banks and will occasionally grow on other sponges.

Author: Sam B

Published: 03/2008

Sources:

http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/classification/Clathrina_primordialis.html

Photo Credit:

Miguel Pontes www.aquariumarts.com/whitesponge.html

© 2014 by The Virtual Zoo. Proudly created with Wix.com

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now