Common Name: Orange Pipe Sponge

Scientific name: Leucosolenia botryoides

 

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Porifera

Class: Calcarea

Order: Leucosoleniida

Family: Leucosoleniidae

Genus: Leucosolenia

Species: L. botryoides

Leucosolenia botryoides is a small calcarean sponge, which means it has a spicule made of calcium carbonate. It is soft and very delicate. It grows to only be 2 to 4 cm tall. It has at the top of its root like branches an opening called an oscula. It is whitish in color.

 

These sponges can be found of the coasts of Brittan and Ireland. They range from the tidal pools to the subliteral zone. They attach to almost anything from rocks to kelp. Like all sponges L. botryoides filters food out of the surrounding waters. They take in water through pore cells and use collar cells to pull in digestible particles.

 

Author: Bobby S

Published: 06/2008

 

Sources:

http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=132216

http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/porifera.php?p=taxdetails&id=132216

 

Photo Credit:

Keith Hiscock - Leucosolenia botryoides at Strome Narrows in Loch Carron, Scotland.

© 2014 by The Virtual Zoo. Proudly created with Wix.com

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now