Common name: Big-Eared Horseshoe Bat
Scientific name: Rhinolophus macrotis
Species: R. macrotis
The Big-Eared Horseshoe Bat is a very unique animal and is not known by many, it might look a little different from most animals your used to and maybe even a bit scary, but don’t be fooled by this animals appearance.
The Rhinolophus macrotis has a small body and a small head underneath their big ears, they are 2.5cm to 14cm in length and they weigh about 4 to 20 pounds. They have a leaf-like nose and their wings are very broad. Their hind legs are not well developed so they cannot walk on all fours; they take flight to move around. Their color is usually between a dull brown or a reddish brown. Some examples of their characteristics and adaptations are that their hearing revolves around sound.
The Big-Eared Horseshoe Bat is located in the ranges of china & Asia. To be more specific, the Big-Eared Horseshoe Bat is found in; Bangladesh, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, the Philippines, Thailand, and Vietnam. Although, scientists are uncertain of its location in Bhutan. In these locations the Big-Eared Horseshoe Bat lives in wet forests, abandoned mines, and dark, damp caves. For the ones who do live in forests they usually live in tropical lowland forests, Rhinolophus macrotis also can be found in limestone caves. The bat though survives well in these conditions, finding food is no problem and shelter is easily found. The Population is very small and is much unknown; the population is dropping to an all-time low. The reason of no upscale in population is the lack of reproduction. The Big-Eared Horseshoes bat mainly eats insects and fruits; they get their food while in flight. There is no animal in particular that is a predator to this animal.
As I was learning about this animal I have realized many interesting facts about this species. For instance, all females have mammary glands, and two “false nipples” which the young cling to the first few days it’s born. What I have also learned is that the Big-Eared Horseshoe Bat is a very independent animal; it does not depend on the weather or their food source. If the weather is not at the species likings they will migrate in a colony, and the animal goes out to hunt for its food they do not depend for their food to come to them.
Author: Taylor J