Common Name: White Winged Vampire Bat
Scientific Name: Diaemus youngi


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata:
Class: Mammalia
Order: Chiroptera
Family: Phllostomiae
Genius: Diaemus
Species: D. youngi

1a.jpg

The White Winged Vampire Bat is a common bat. It weighs approximately (1.23 to 1.58 oz). They are 70 to 90mm in length and their wingspan is 320 to 350mm. Some weigh about 40 grams. Most are a grayish white bat with a little bit of black. Female bats that go out to feed will share food with other females in the colonies, by gathering food. They will adopt orphan baby bats. They feed on the feet of bird’s feet.

 

When they hunt for food, they fly about one meter above the ground.  They usually feed on large birds, cattle, pigs, and horses. They only need about two tablespoons of blood in one whole day they can attack from the ground and feed for 20 – 30 minutes. If they drink to much blood it makes it hard to fly. So they would half to urinate in order to fly.  They get most of their blood from birds.

 

They live in colonies of 100 bats and they social bond. Unlike the Common Vampire Bat, the White Winged vampire bats are not as well studied and a bat that feeds on birds. They get most of their blood from birds.

Most are a grayish white bat with a little bit of black. The White Winged Vampire Bat and other bats are the only mammals that can fly. That’s pretty cool that they are the only mammals that can fly. The White Winged Vampire Bat found in Mexico and most of South America.

 

The predator of the White Winged Vampire Bat is only humans. They are uncommon to attack humans. They will only attack humans if they feel threat.  The interesting facts of a White Winged Vampire Bat. Is that they can attack and feed up to 20-30 min. those are the interesting facts of the White Winged Vampire Bat. I had fun researching this Bat because I never knew that their was a White Winged Vampire Bat in the world. I only knew about the Vampire Bat not the White Winged Vampire Bat.

 

Author: Caden B

Published 02/2012

 

Sources:
http://www.google.com/images?hl=en&q=white%20winged%20vampire%20bat&bav=on.1,or.&wrapid=tlif129791644095611&um=1&ie=UTF-8&source=og&sa=N&tab=wi&biw=1823&bih=859

http://hubpages.com/hub/Vampire-Bats