Common Name: Wild Boar

Scientific Name: Sus scrofa

 

Kingdom: Animilia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Mammalia

Order: Artiodactyla

Family: Suidae

Genus: Sus

Species: S. scrofa

5.jpg

The Wild Boar can grow up to 3ft tall and 90cm long. Its coloration is a grayish blackish. Its adaptation is it can hide in dense thickets where their color hides them well from the predators. Its characteristics are that they have short hair to help them hide well and powerful tusks to dig and defend them and have coarse bristles and a lower jaw. To make it's living it eats small bird eggs by smelling them with its nose. By smell, it also finds roots and digs them up by using its tusks. It also eats and finds grain and eats other things. They like to roll in the mud.

 

They are found in South Western and Central Asia, and North Africa. Their population is as right now of no concern. Their population is shrinking because people hunt them. For some, it is a sport to hunt Wild Boars. Hunting them might affect their population by reducing their numbers. Their role in the food web is that the tiger preys on the wild boar and some other animals prey on it too. What allows them to compete for food is their tusks that help them dig up and find roots. They have a good sense of smell to find grain and to find small bird eggs. They compete with their native wildlife. They also compete with the birds to take away the eggs. The thing that stood out to me when I researched the wild boar was that they can weigh 550 pounds or more. I learned that not many people or animals hunt them. Also, one more thing that stood out was that they are not obsessed with food but sometimes are when they don't eat bird eggs in a long time

 

Author: Carl L 

Published: 02/2009

 

Sources:

BILL, FRANKENBURGER. "WILD BOAR OR WILD PIG (SUS SCROFA)." 3 May 99. 30 Feb. 09. GOULDING, DR.MARTIN. NATURAL HISTORY. 1968. 98-08, UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN. "ANIMAL DIVERSITY WEB." Jan. & Feb. 08. SCHILITTER, DURANE B. WORLD BOOK. Works Cited BURNIE WILSON, DAVID DON. ANIMAL. 2005