Common Name: Giraffe

Scientific Name: Giraffa camelopardalis

 

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Mammalia

Order: Artiodactyla

Family: Giraffidae

Genus: Giraffa

Species: G. camelopardalis

These interesting animals are located in various regions in Africa. They are extremely tall. The males are about 17ft. on average. The females are 16ft. on average. They are the tallest mammals in the world. Their long necks make it easier to gather leaves from trees. Each giraffe has a unique set of spots covering every part of their body except the underbelly.

 

The giraffe is a distant relative of the deer and cattle. They are at a lower risk of extinction because they are excellent at surviving because their height frightens other animals. When giraffes are born, they tend to fall to the ground from at least ten feet high because even they aren't used to the height they have to live with each and every day.

   

Author: Matt L

Published: 02/2007

   

Photo Credit:

Photographed by Miroslav Duchacek (from Czech Republic) in Africa.