Common Name: Grey Worm

Scientific Name: Aporrectodea caliginosa

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Annelida

Class: Oligochaeta

Order: Haplotaxida

Family: Lumbricidae

Genus: Aporrectodea

Species: A. caliginosa

Aporrectodea caliginosa also know as the grey worm has a body length of 50 -150 mm. They measure about 4mm around. Colors in spite of its name can range from brown to greenish. In warmer temperatures the grey worm has a period of dormancy. It is most active during the spring and autumn. They also need moist soil.

 

They feed in depths from 20 cm to right up to the surface. leaf litter and other decomposing organic material mixed in the soil provide most of their food. They rarely feed in purely organic substrates.This species is one of the most widely distributed earthworms. It thrives in pastures, gardens and forest as well. It can be found in every type of substrate even in the poorest sandy soil. It is adapted to live in a disturbed environment it could displace native worms if introduced. It has been introduced all over the world.

Author: Bobby S

Published: 06/2008

Sources:http://www.answers.com/topic/common-field-wormhttp://soil.scijournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/59/3/816http://earthworms.elte.hu/Israel/species/ap_caliginosa.htm

 

Photo Credit:http://www.uclan.ac.uk/facs/science/erg/photo_spp_caliginosa.htm

© 2014 by The Virtual Zoo. Proudly created with Wix.com

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now