Common Name: Blue Shark
Scientific Name: Prionace glauca

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Chondricthyes

Order: Carcharhiniformes

Family: Carcharhinidae

Genius: Prionace

Species: P. glauca

6.jpg

Main characteristics of the Class: The name of the class that the blue sharks are in is Chondrichthyes. The class contains rays, sharks and relatives of the Blue Shark. Most of the fish in the class are found in the same regions. All of the fish in the class are carnivores. Chondrichthyes contains fish ranging from risky predators to fish that eat mollusks.

 

The family contains one of the most dangerous species of sharks. Many fishes in the class are fished for food by humans.

 

Blue Sharks live in clear deep blue waters. They live in waters up to 100 fathoms deep (600 ft). The water temperature they live in is 10-20 degrees Celsius (60-68F). Blue Sharks inhabit the Atlantic, Pacific, and Indian Oceans.

 

Blue Sharks are very prolific because they have up to 25-50 pups per litter. Male and female Blue Sharks separate after breeding. The gestation period lasts 9-12 months. Pups are born 40-51 centimeters long and are 2.2 meters when they are mature.

Color and or Change: Blue Sharks do not change color or camouflage with their environment.

 

Blue Sharks are fished for food such as Shark Fin Soup which is a delicacy in China. Blue Shark eyes are used for cornea transplants. Several human medical applications contain Blue Shark cartilage. Blue Shark liver oil is used in medicine.

 

Blue Sharks migrate vast distances. They are known to migrate from New England all the way to Northeastern South America and across the Atlantic. Blue Sharks will attack virtually anything it sees. Blue Sharks move slow most of the time, but will move rapidly if eating or excited.

Author: Ken G. 

Published: 02/2006

Sources:

"Sharks" www.geocities.com/buhsmsm/CACHARINIFORMES.html Mulligan, Tim. ''Chondrichthyes" www.geocites.com/element_mine/Chondrichthyes.html Street, Robert. "Prionace glauca (blue shark) http://animaldiversity:ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Prionace_glauca.html http://na.nefsc.noaa.gov/sharks/img/blueb.jpg http://coris.noaa.gov/glossary/apex_186.jpg http://quest.nasa.gov/ltc/nps/images/shark.jpg