Common Name: Great White Shark

Scientific Name: Carcharodon carcharias

 

Kingdom:Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Chondrichthyes

Order: Carcharhiniformes

Family: Scyliorhinidae

Genius: Carcharodon

Species: C. carcharias

9.jpg

Where do sharks live? Great white sharks live in all coastal temperature water. Sharks can be found in water from three feet to 1280 meters. They can be found from California to Alaska and the east coast of the USA. Also including most of the gulf coast of Hawaii, most of South America, South Africa, Australia (except the north coast), New Zealand, Mediterranean Sea, West Africa to Scandinavia, Japan and the eastern coastlines of China to Russia.

 

Reproduction and how long they are pregnant? Great white sharks reproduce sexually. They will first have eggs, then after a couple of months they will hatch and the newborn are on their own. What do they eat? When they are fully grown they will eat whales, seals, dolphins, large tuna fish, sea otters, and dead animals they find floating on the surface. To get their food they will first ram the prey and give a bite in one motion, which injures the prey. A big meal can fill them up for two months.

 

 

What color are they? The great white sharks color is gray on the back and white on the belly. Economic and Ecological? The way you can make money off of a shark is by selling the meat to sea food restaurants. What predators do they have? The great white sharks predators are humans, big cats, wolves, and bears.

.

Author: Josh V.

Published:11/2010

.

Source: http://www.oar.noaa.gov/spotlite/archive/images/whiteshark_4a.jpg http://www.research.noaa.gov/spotlite/archive/whiteshark_a.jpg http://www.mass.gov/dfwele/dmf/marinefisheriesnotices/whiteshark/ws_100404_1.jpg Author: David P. Date Published: April 2006