Common Name: Lime Tree Gall
Scientific Name: Eriophyes tiliae

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Arachnida

Order: Acari

Family: Trombidiformes

Genus: Eriophyes

Species: E. tiliae

3.jpg

Have you ever wondered what it is like to be a mite?  Well, you’re going to find out my mite is a lime tree gall that lives on lime trees.

           

Lime tree galls are fascinating animals. The lime tree gall is a red or tananimal. My animal can adapt to the mild weather. My species of animal is small and red. These animals truly interesting. My animal is generally microscopic

           

My animal is found in many places. My animal is found in North America, South America and Europe. The population of my animal is very common and are not scarce.  My animal is not being tried to be saved because they are mites or pests . My conclusion is that they are not animals that are needed.

           

My animals food chain is fairly interesting. The lime tree gall is at the middle of it’s food chain because it eats leaves and it gets eaten by it predators. My animal’s predators are birds or caterpillar’s that accidently eat them. They prevent getting eaten by what is in there insides. My animal eats the leaves it live on when there hungry and they eat using there mouth that is at the bottom of there body.

           

My animal is not that important to the world because it doesn’t do much. The lime tree gall was interesting to me because it is microscopic and comes in a large bunch. I also found it interesting that many people don’t try to conserve these animals. My final thoughts are that the lime tree gall is not the most useful but I also thought that it was an interesting animal to write about.

Author: Braden H
Published: 02/2013