Common Name: Snake Millepede
Scientific Name: Proteroiulus fuscus

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Diplopoda
Order: Julida
Family: Blaniulidae
Genus: Proteroiulus  
Species: P. Fuscus

1.jpg

Did you know that Snake s can cause serious damage to crops and plants?

These millipedes are named after their pink or brownish spots and lateral body. They can be either black, brown, or white. They have 36-300 feet (two pairs on each body segment on them) They are very slow and but are very vicious animals. They have also had antennae with 8 segments.

Snake millipedes live all over the world. You can find this animal in dark places like shady woods, under rocks, in caves, etc. They are common animals that can be found anywhere woodland, towns, and gardens, heathland, grassland, etc. You can also find them all-year around.

Snake millipedes are vegetarian. They eat plants, dried up leaves, and many other plants. Snake millipedes also need to watch out for their predators when they go get their food. Animals like frogs, hedgehogs, tortoises, birds, mongoose, and lizards are the many predators of snake millipedes.

In conclusion, Snake millipedes are animals that are not rare. They do not eat meat Or any other animals. Also, they are animals that don’t like sunlight but, prefer dark places.

Author: Courtney S.
Date Published: 04/13

Sources: hhtp://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt?search-topic=TSN&search
http://mobile.wildlifetrusts.org/sitewildlifetrusts?url=http%3A%2Fspecies%2Fwhite-legged-snake-millepede#2835


Photo Credit: http://www.cambriancavingcouncil.org.uk/cavelife/yorkshire/spiders.html