Common name: Yellow Fever Mosquito

Scientific Name: Aedes aegypti

 

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Athropoda

Class: Insecta

Order: Diptera

Family: Culicidae

Genus: Aedes

Species: A. aegypti

 

1.jpg

Have you ever heard of the yellow fever mosquito or aedes aegypti .well if you had or haven’t it’s a mosquito that lives in wet or humid environments in most places all around the world. I am going to talk about this very interesting mosquito like what it eats ,how it looks , and where it lives.

 

Now let me tell you how big this animal is. It is a small mosquito about three to four millimeters discounting the leg length. The mosquito’s black with white markings on the legs and a marking of the form of a lyre on the thorax. It has many adaptations like its small and not very noticeable so it wont be killed. A characteristic it has that you could see is that when its flying you’d see something black floating around so you would scare it or you would walk away. Okay so now you saw how it adapts and looks, let me tell you about its habitat and population.

 

So you may be thinking where it lives or where it lays its eggs and that what i'm about to tell you. It lives everywhere except cold places like Alaska. There are about 200,000 in a area and doubles every week but predators eat about 20,000 a day so the population is decreasing very rapidly .this species is threatened and later on may be extinct. So you know how it looks and where it lives now let me tell you what it eats.

 

Okay let me give you some examples of what it eats or who eats it. It is heterotrophic and get eaten by birds, reptiles , bats , fish , and amphibians. It likes to feed on nectar , juices , decaying matter , and blood.. This animal doesn’t have special features to prevent it from being eaten , it’s only chance of still living is if it could escape from the predator. So you don’t have to worry about there being to many mosquitoes because they will get eaten or it will survive to pollinate your flowers.

 

So now you seen how interesting and important my animal is. What I thought that stood out is the population and how its decreasing. I hope I could learn more about my animal in the future.

 

Author: Abraham S.
Published: 2/2013

Photo Credit: