Common Name: Gallinipper
Scientific Name: Psorophora ciliate


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Culicidae
Genus: Psorophora
Species: P. ciliate

 

1.jpg

In this paragraph I am going to tell you about Psorophora Ciliata which is commonly called a Gallinipper. This species has many interesting fact about it.

This paragraph will describe Gallinippers they are a golden brown or yellow golden with wings as big as 6.5m.m. They are very slow flying insect . The have feathered like long legs and hair like apex. They also have pectin teeth. That is a description of a gallinipper.

This paragraph is about the females, males, and larva. . These male gallinippers do not bite and are sometimes attracted to light at night these insects also eat nectar. The males also have very long antenna and are feather like. The female gallinippers do bite not like the males and they say it tends to hurt. They do like to eat nectar, but they also like to drink blood from large mammals they drink blood night and day they can also bite through thick clothing to get to the skin. Their larvae are usually 10mm long and do tend to eat mosquitos.

These insects tend to live in Central or eastern northern America or south to Argentina. They love to live in wetlands were they can lay there eggs in pools with grassy or wooded margins. They also like to lay their egg in the soil the eggs do not hatch until a couple years later. They are as big as 10mm long.

These five paragraphs were all about gallinippers were they live what they eat how big and how small. I would also like to clarify that the population is unknown. I hope you enjoyed this information on these insects. Thank you and also for your time.

Author: Alene R.
Published: 2/13

Bibliography:

Photo credit:
http://bugguide.net/images/raw/NZILUZHL2ZRL5Z7HDHKL5ZQLEZRL4ZSLGZKLAHIHOHGHBHLL8Z4HPZHL5ZMLZR5LVZ5L9ZGLRRGHDH