Common Name: Malaria Mosquito

Scientific Name: Anopheles albamanus

 
Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Insecta

Order: Diptera 

Family: Culicidae

Genus: Anopheles

Species: A. albamanus

 

1.jpg

The Malaria Mosquito is a Anopheles Mosquito. They have two pairs of wings. Anopheles. Anopheles mosquitoes can be found about almost any were in the world.

       

The general size is about 8 millimeters long. Anopheles mosquitoes are dark brown to black in coloration. Some adaptations they have is that they have wings, a long tube mouth to suck blood and food. They also have light bodies. Some identifying characteristics are wing spots, head anatomy, and chromosome structure.

 

Anopheles mosquitoes are mostly found in tropical areas, regions of sub-Saharan Africa, and many live in colder latitudes. There are approximately 460 know species. The population is changing all the time. They have a secure conservation status.

 

A role in the food web of  the anopheles mosquito is a producer. There feeding habits consists of  eating flower nectar, and other plants. They also suck blood. Some predators of this animal are lizards, snakes and other small reptiles. It prevents getting eaten by blending in to its surroundings.

 

The importance of this insect is to help the environment by eating things and giving food. As you can see Anopheles mosquitoes are just like any other animal with a role in the world.

 

Author: Ryan M.
published:2/13

 

Sources:

Photo Credit: