Common Name: Agile Gibbon
Scientific Name: Hylobates agilis
Species: H. Agilis
The Agile gibbons also known as (Hylobates agilis) are often mistakenly identified as monkeys. The Agile gibbon's fur varies in color from black to reddish brown. The male's eyebrows are always white, and they can be recognized by their white or gray cheeks. These petite animals (Gibbons) are very small and lightweight. They have a small round head, and very long arms (the arms are longer than their legs) and a short, slender body. They are only 3ft tall and can weigh up to 15 pounds. Gibbons have lightweight bones. Like all apes, they have no tail. Gibbons are highly adapted to arboreal life and are found in tropical and subtropical rainforests in South Asia.
The Agile gibbons are found in the Forest's and subtropical/tropical dry forest, and they live in South-east Asia in the Indonesia. They live in the upper canopy of the forest, feeding on fruit, leaves, and insects. Gibbons spend most of their time swinging in trees, and are active during the day. During the day or afternoon where the weather is extremely hot, it will move down from the trees to avoid sunlight. They defend their territory by singing and can be heard singing duets early in the morning to defend their territory.
This species is considered as endangered even though we have lost half of agile gibbon's population in the last 45 years in combination with illegal trade for the pet market. This species is now confined to closed canopy forest .This habitat is now being threatened because of conversion road buildings. The Agile gibbon travels together in groups of four. The females lead the family group around the territory. If the family group comes across a neighboring group, the opposing males will stare at each other.
The Agile Gibbon ( Hylobates agilis) consumes large amounts of fruits which makes up most of their diet. Agile gibbons have also been eating a variety of other foods, including leaves, flowers, and insects. Due to their active lifestyle, it is necessary for them to eat food rich in calories. Fruits have high caloric content. Their main diet is made up of fruit, insects and leaves. . In order for them to drink water, it uses its back finger to touch on the water and suck on it.
The Agile Gibbon's have two main predators. Pythons often like to feed on the Gibbons eating them whole since they are so small. One other predator of the Agile Gibbons is hawks that swoop down from the sky and take them away.
Author: Taylor M.
"Agile gibbon." gibbon. N.p., n.d. Web. 11 Feb. 2016. <harapanrainforest.org/agile-gibbon>.
"Agiloe Gibbon." Gibbon. N.p., n.d. Web. 11 Feb. 2011. <www.iucnredlist.org/apps/redlist/details/10543/0>.
f, Burton, F. . "Agile gibbon." gibbons. N.p., n.d. Web. 11 Feb. 2010. <http://www.theprimata.com/hylobates_agilis.html>.
webster, marrian. "Earths endangered creatures." html. N.p., n.d. Web. 11 Feb. 2015. <http:/http://www.earthsendangered.com/profile-1631.html>.
MLA formatting by BibMe.org.
Grahaem, Lindsay. "Animal Facts: Agile Gibbon - by Lindsay Grahaem - Helium." Helium - Where Knowledge Rules. Web. 11 Feb. 2011. <http://www.helium.com/items/1886895-agile-gibbon>.