Common name: Goeldi’s Marmoset
Scientific name: Callimico goeldii
Species: C. goeldii
Known for its long tail and leaping on all fours, is the Callimico goeldii. Its common name is the goeldi’s Marmoset. It prefers bamboo, mixed secondary, and scrub forests. It’s a small, rare inhabitant of the Amazonian rainforests. Goeldi’s marmosets head and body is smaller than its own tail. Its vulnerable and not sure how many there are left in the world.
This monkey is classified as vulnerable. There is a chance that in the future it may become threatened. The reason is because of their habitat loss. Depending on development projects and logging in areas where this occurs. There hasn’t been any saying of how many there is left, but there is little protection of this species. It has only been seen in six cites in Columbia. Two of them are National Parks, so the other four sites prove to be desirable for human development.
The Goeldi’s Marmoset is small; the head and body length is 19-23 cm, and the length of the tail is 25.5-32.4 cm. The adults are blackish-brownish, and the skin of the face is slightly lighter. The hair is thick and soft, and they also have a mane that drapes from their neck and shoulders. You can identify this animal by the head and upper surface which may be spotted with white flecks and the tail might have two or three rings that are light colored at the base. Juveniles are a lot similar in the look, but they don’t have the tail rings and the draping mane. Goeldi’s marmoset has claws instead of nails, except for the hallux, which has a nail. The body mass for and adult male was found to be 366 grams and for the female it’s 355 grams.
The Goeldi’s marmoset inhabits dense, scrubby undergrowth, and upland bamboo forests. They can be found in the upper Amazonian rainforests of southern Colombia, eastern Ecuador, eastern Peru, western Brazil, and northern Bolivia. Goeldi’s marmoset has also been found to occur in South-Western Brazilian Amazonian in the state of Rondonia, north of the Abuna River. This animal leaps from tree to tree, on all fours up to four meters between branches. This is quite amazing for such a tiny monkey. It usually forages, or looks for food, in the forest, though it will go to the forest floor or higher in the trees to eat.
Goeldi’s marmosets eat fruits, insects, fungi, and some vertebrates, this specie is an omnivore. They have a special need for food that is rich in proteins and vitamins. In the wet season they eat fruit, lizards, insects, spiders, frogs, and snakes. During the dry season they feed on fungi. There is very little information known about Goeldi’s marmosets’ diet.
Author: Danya E
Date published: 21/2012
"ARKive - Goeldi’s Monkey Videos, Photos and Facts - Callimico Goeldii." ARKive - Discover the World's Most Endangered Species. Web. 07 Feb. 2011. <http://www.arkive.org/goeldis-monkey/callimico-goeldii/>.
"Goeldi's Marmoset (Callimico Goeldii)." The Primata (Primates: Prosimians, Monkeys, and Apes). Web. 13 Feb. 2011. <http://www.theprimata.com/callimico_goeldii.html>.
International Zoo Yearbook. Vol. 9. 1969. Print.