Common Name: Mottle-Face Tamarin
Scientific Name: Saguinus inustus
Species: S. inustus
The saguinus Inustus (Mottle-face tamarin) is an endangered species . It is a very small monkey. Their scientific name is not really known. This report will be about their size, diet, conservation reproduction, population, threats and predators, and habitat.
The mottle- face tamarins’ diet .The primary components of a Tamarins diet are : insects, fruits , plant exulate , and nectar. They need a source of minerals , water , and other nutrients. When they eat gum(gum is all the nutrients inside of the trunk.) , they depend on natural weathering bark because if its not ripe enough they’ll get sick or die. They can go almost an entire week with out food . Which is pretty interesting.
A saguinus Inustus is dark brown or black with a white - like beard .They’re monographic , minor differences in size. They can be canine sized . They’re not very big. Adult Mottle - face tamarin can grow up to 20.8 -25.9cm. Baby tamarins( callitrichids )can sometimes be taller than the parents . They can grow up to 33.0 - 41.0cm .
The Mottle - face tamarins reproduction is a sexual reproduction . A tamarin gives birth to twins like most callitrichids . The tamarin has a multimale - multifemale social system. The offspring are cared for by all adult group members , even the males have to help care for the offspring.
The habitat. This species is endangered because of the habitat loss , and not really concerned about. They are mostly found in Colombia and sometimes Brazil . Their habitat is a lowland and seasonally flooded rain and Amazonian forests and maybe found in primary white sand forests which they prefer that habitat . They live in extended family groups of 4 - 15 tamarins , but mostly 2 -8 . The mottle - face tamarins life span is 13 - 15 years.
Their population . There are only about 1800 species left in Columbia and Brazil. Each and every month their population decreases less and less because of their species loss. Animal rescuers should be more concerned about the Mottle-face tamarin.
Threats and predators. The biggest threats to the mottle-face tamarin are agriculture and aquaculture. They aren’t hunted but are sometimes abused pets.
Interesting facts about the Mottle - face tamarin that most stood out was the diet because their losing their habitat and leaving very little left in the world . The Saguinus Inustus (Mottle - face tamarin is an endangered species . It is very small.
The mottle-face tamarin is a small monkey only found in Brazil and Columbia. It is an endangered species. There are only about 1800 left. The scientific name is Saguinus Inustus.
Date published : 12/2012