Common Name: Non-parasitic Lamprey

Scientific Name: Mordacia praecox

 

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Cephalaspidomorphi

Order: Petromyzonitiformes

Family: Mordaciidae

Genus: Mordacia

Species: M. praecox

 

 


 

The non-parasitic lamprey are very fascinating and interesting creatures! Mordacia praecox adults are typically long and slender. They have 7 gill openings past their eyes and low dorsal fins. The fins are far back on the body. These creatures live in freshwater rivers. Learning about the non-parasitic lamprey will be an interesting experience.

 

The non-parasitic lamprey are very unique. Mordacia praecox at the most is 50 centimeters long. They are a medium gray color. An adaptation is has is that it’s ectothermic, which means that it doesn’t waste any energy trying to warm itself. Some ways to tell wether it’s parasitic or non-parasitic is the mouth, either sucker-like or normal. These creatures are simply amazing.

 

The amount of the non-parasitic lamprey is ridiculously low. This creature is in the Moruya and Tuross Rivers in southern New South Wales, Australia. There were only 99 in one lake, but the population dropped dramatically to 30. People are trying to make this species extinct because of the low numbers of fish in these rivers. Gaining knowledge about these animals is exciting.

 

There are many different things to this animal’s eating habits. Lampreys are scavengers, meaning they feed off of other fish. They use their teeth and tongue to pry the skin off of the fish. However, they don’t need to eat too much, considering how slow their metabolism is. Lampreys will use their sucker-like mouths to defend themselves against anything, including big fish.

 

These animals are important because they are part of the planet and of nature. The lampreys are in the “jawless fish” family. This family was around during the time of dinosaurs. Us as humans are trying to get rid of these animals. But they are very interesting creatures.

 

Author: Cheyanne W

Published: 2/2014

 

Sources:

http://www.fishbase.us http://www.dnr.state.oh.us http://australianmuseum.net.au

 

Picture:

http://www.aqua.org.il