Common name: Southern Unstriped Scorpion

Scientific name: Vaejovis carolinanus

 

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Arachnida

Order: Scorpiones

Family: Vaesoridae

Genus: Vaejovis

Species: V. carolinanus

3.jpg

Who needs stripes? Not the Southern Unstriped Scorpion!

               

This scorpion is the only scorpion in the vaejovidae family that is found in the southern United States.  The sting is not of great medical significance. In fact, some people that have been stung say it feels like a bee sting.

 

The Southern Unstriped Scorpion is one inch in length, and that’s a fully mature one. The coloration of this arthropod is a dark brown. It has no stripes, hence the name.

 

The Vaejovis carolinaus is found in Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, Tennessee, and as far north as Kentucky. It mostly likes to hide out under rocks or logs to preserve energy and stay cool. I was not able to find the population or conservation status of this animal.

  

The Vaejovis carolinanus primarily feeds on small insects or other arthropods. When it eats, it will sting the prey, which will dissolve the inside of the insect, and the scorpion will suck out the liquids within. To defend itself from predators, it has two large pincers and a barbed tail. When it stings, venom glands in the tail will inject the victim with poison, which will paralyze or kill the victim.

 

The Vaejovis carolinanus is very important because it can consume pests and parasites, therefore making our lives easier. It is also great that the sting will only cause minor discomfort to some people.

 

Author: Matthew F.

Published: 02/2013

 

http://www.chacha.com/question/how-big-do-southern-unstriped-scorpions-get

http://animals.howstuffworks.com/arachnids/scorpion-live-without-food-or-water1.htm

http://animals.howstuffworks.com/arachnids/scorpion-live-without-food-or-water1.htm

http://www.discoverlife.org/mp/20q?search=Vaejovis+carolinianus

http://www.callnorthwest.com/learning-center/identify-your-pest/scorpions/