Common name: House Centipete
Scientific name: Sphendononema guildingii
 

Kingdome: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Chilopoda
Order: Scutiqeromorpha
Family: Peshiododae
Genus: Sphendononema
Species: S. guildingii

1.jpg

Of all the centipedes in the world, this centipede is the way you would picture it. This one may have the same qualities but not the same body style. This centipede has the pinchers and right body segments but they don’t look the same as a normal one.
 

The name centipede means one hundred feet but that is not the case in most centipedes they actually this one only has about 40 or 50 feet.  These centipedes have a poisonous pincher that is associated with the head but not used as a mouth. Also, they have a short body meant for speed and agility. They have the ability to camouflage themselves.

 

Sadly due to the lack of knowledge on this animal their population is not known. When scared these animals tend to use their special pincher for defense and to stun their food while they eat it. These animals live in central and South America and in the Caribbean islands.

 

These animals have strange diets for their size. These animals eat bats, worms, and other centipedes. The way these animals attack their food is by using their pinchers to stun their prey while they eat the animal. These animals have a special toxin in their pinchers that allow them to stun their prey.  

 

As you can see this centipede has some quality that makes them different than other ones. Even though there is not much information on this insect they still are very interesting. This is the information on this amazing bug.
 

Author: Brayton V.

published: 02/2013

 

Bibliography:

Encyclopedia of life

http://www.nadiplochilo.com/centi.html#pc

http://zipcodezoo.com/Animals/S/Sphendononema_guildingii/