Common Name: Gargoyle Gecko

Scientific Name: Rhacodactylus auriculatus

 

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Reptilia

Order: Sauria

Family: Gekkonidae

Genus: Rhacodactylus

Species: R. Auriculatus

1.jpg

The Gargoyle Gecko is one of many geckos, but I think this is one of the best. First, this animal’s general description varies. It can be many different colors and grow to different shapes and sizes. The normal size of a gargoyle gecko is around 8 inches and 60 grams. The coloration of the gecko isn’t really specific. There are a lot of different colors of gargoyle geckos. The one in this picture is an orange-brown color while other ones are blue or zebra stripped or brown, gray and even white.

 

If you are trying to identify a Gargoyle gecko, you could look for many characteristics. Their scientific name refers to the two bumps found right above their eyes. They also have a thin tail, mite pockets on their rear legs, and thin toe pads.

 

Next, what is the habitat and range of the Gargoyle gecko? They usually live in the warm beaches of New Caledonian. Their habitat is in jeopardy due to deforestation on the island. They are found in the southern area of New Caledonian Island. Gargoyle geckos play the role of being good house pets and great bug eaters. Gargoyle Geckos are very common in the six species of their family of geckos.

 

Their population is growing because they are in captivity as well as in the wild and people are breeding them and selling them and so on. The gargoyle geckos blend in or hide in the bark of trees to escape from the site of a predator. Some interesting facts are that they got their name by looking like gargoyles. They have mite pouches on their back legs. Gargoyle geckos are also known as New Caledonian Bumpy gecko because of their appearance and because of where they are usually found.

 

Author: Ashley C

Published: 02/2007