Common Name: Dolphin-fin barnacle
Scientific Name: Xenobalanus globicipitis

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Maxillopoda
Order: Sessilia
Family: Coronulidae
Genus: Xenobalanus
Species: Xenobalanus globicipitis

1.jpg

The amazing possibilities of such a simple creature are endless. The animal Xenobalanus globicipitis,  comes in multiple colors. Xenobalanus globicipitis lives in the ocean attached to on some of the larger animals most commonly the bottle-nosed dolphin.

Although the barnacle ugly to look at and it isn’t the biggest animal in the ocean,  looks and size don’t matter. The size of the Xenobalanus globicipitis varies on the grouping of this barnacle. It can cover the entire edge of the fin of a dolphin of only a small area. This certain barnacle can cover up the tip of fin to the whole fin. From my research, I have found coloration to be pink and sometimes have a green color to it. Some studies suggest the presence of Xenobalanus globicipitis is mainly on dolphins that move slower and stay near the coast.

Next, my report turns to the habitat, population, and conservation of Xenobalanus globicipitis. Xenobalanus globicipitis is found attached to dolphins along the coastline.  Brazil has the first reported finding of Xenobalanus globicipitis.  There isn’t an easy way to calculate the population of this animal; however, the population of this animal is greater on slower moving dolphins that seem to have aging of the damaged skin.  There was no information about conservation in my studies. 

The eating habits and diet of Xenobalanus globicipitis are not typical.  This animal feeds off the dead skin of dolphins.  As dolpins age, get sick or injured it adds to the food supply for Xenobalanus globicipitis. In my research, I did not find information about predators of my animal, but the healthier the dolphins are and if they keep moving Xenobalanus Globicipitis will not be able to attach.  Then sea life that feeds on barnacles can make them their meal.

Xenobalanus Globicipitis is important to disposing of dying flesh of dolphins.  What stood our for me was that this barnacle prayed on weak animals such as the damaged flesh of dolphins.  This animal was very difficult to find information on. I located several articles and books that had Xenobalanus Globicipitis as a topic but did not have much information.
 

Author: Tanner W.
Date Published: 4/2013

Sources:

Oceanography and Marine Biology
By R.N. Gibson 2/8/12

Encyclopedia Britanica Online 2/15/12
Indo-Pacific Bottlenose Dolphin Assessment Workshop Report
 By R.R. Reeves and R.L. Brownell Jr. 2/10/1
Http://ALA.org/  2/5/12