Common Name: Red King Crab

Scientific Name: Paralithodes camtschaticus

 

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Crustacea

Order: Decapoda

Family: Lithodidae

Genus: Paralithodes

Species: P. camtschaticus

1.jpg

The red king crab, Paralithodes camtschaticus, is the most coveted commercially sold king crab and is the most expensive per unit weight. It is most commonly caught in Bristol Bay and Norton Sound, Alaska, and is particularly difficult to catch, but is nonetheless the most preferred crab for consumption and has been said to be tastier than lobster. Red king crab gets its name from the color it turns when it is cooked rather than that of its actual color while still alive, which tends to be more burgundy.

 

Author: Madison S.