Common Name: Mexican Millipede

Scientific Name: Messicobolus cinctus

 

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Diplopoda

Order: Spirobolida

Family: Messicobolidae

Genus: Messicobolus

Species: M. cinctus

 

1.jpg

The scientific name and common name for my animal is Messicobolidae and   Messsicobolus they are family and genus. My animal looks like a worm but it’s more like a millipede or centipede. It’s found on Middle America, Australia, the jungle, o the forest. They are 1.0mm, 30m, or 1ft in length their colors are brown and gray with some red, orange, yellow, blue, purple, and white. Their specific name is Polydesmda and Platydesmida. The place of their food web is with a few exceptions millipedes are exclusively detritvores and adapted for burrowing in the substrate where they fill in an important biological niche by accumulating detritus there by facilitating microbial decomposition and soil nutrients cycle. Their tropical and subtropical forest, where earthworms populations are low, millipedes are the main debris-reducing, soil forming organisms. They eat dead plants.  They evade being eaten by caudal bristles detaching, entangling, and engaging the predators, which becomes hopelessly  entangled the more they struggle until they die.

Author: Kailoni S.
Published: 02/2012

Sources: