Common Name: Asian Giant Hornet
Scientific Name: Vespa mandarinia

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hymenoptera
Family: Vespidae
Genus: Vespa
Species: V. mandarinia

 

1.jpg

Did you know that the Asian Giant Hornet (Vespa mandarinia) is the worlds largest hornet. It is located in Japan and Taiwan. The purpose of this essay is to educate you about the amazing Asian Giant Hornet (Vespa mandarinia.)

The Asian Giant Hornet  is a very amazing creature. It’s size is quite big and sometimes could be massive. Its average size is about 2.7cm but sometimes they can grow to be 4.5cm. It’s coloring is quite the same as any normal wasp or honey bee, bright orange with black stripes. The way this creature adapts is in the winter time it goes into hibernation almost like any other wasp or honey bee. This specific hornet looks similar to an average bee, same colors types but a huge size difference. The amazing and interesting part about the hornet is people say there, “hornets from hell.”

These hornets have become a huge threat to the average honey bee. They can be located in Eastern Asia. There population doesn’t have a certain amount. And its not changing but its dropping the population of honey bee’s. The life span of an Asian hornet depends upon the leader or the colony. It can take only 30 Asian hornets to kill over 30,000 honey bees.

The Asian Giant Hornet’s prefer to live in higher altitude forest. The temperatures and tropical areas keep them alive. They thrive to eat honey bees. There aggressive force allows them to accomplish mostly any task. There extremely aggressive attitudes keep predators away. The only threat to the hornets are humans. Where they live allows them to live longer.

The Asian Giant Hornet may come of as threats to honey bee’s and scary to humans, some humans do eat them. I am impressed in how determined these hornets are. I cant believe one 2.7 insect can take out 40 average honey bees in 1 minute.

Author: Spencer D.
Published: 3/13

Sources:http://www.wild-facts.com/wild-fact-610-dont-mess-with-the-devil-asian-giant-hornet/, Holt California Life Science book, A-Z Animials.com
Photo Credit: Gary Alpert