Common Name: West African Manatee

Scientific Name: Trichechus senegalensis

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Mammalia

Order: Sirenia

Family: Trichechidae

Genus: Trichechus

Species: T. senegalensis

The West African Manatee is a species of manatee, and is the least studied of the four species of Sirenians. Very little is known about this species, scientists think they are similar to the West Indian Manatees. They are found in coastal marine and estuarine habitats, and in fresh water river systems along the west coast of Africa from the Senegal River south to the Kwanza River in Angola. Although crocodiles and sharks occasionally kill manatees in Africa, their only significant threats are from humankind, such as poaching, habitat loss, and other environmental impacts.

.

Author:

Published:

.

Sources:

.

Photo Credit: http://opencage.info/pics/large_808.asp

 

 

 

 

 

1.jpg