Common Name: Amazonian Manatee

Scientific Name: Trichechus inunguis

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Mammalia

Order: Sirenia

Family: Trichechidae

Genus: Trichechus

Species: T. inunguis

The Amazonian Manatee Trichechus inunguis is a species of manatee that lives in the freshwater habitats of the Amazon River and its tributaries. Amazonian manatees are aquatic animals. Their color is brownish gray and they have thick, wrinkled skin, often with coarse hair, or "whiskers." Its main predator is mankind.

Author:

Published:

Sources:

Photo Credit:

 

 

 

 

 

1.jpg