Common Name: Mantis Shrimp

Scientific Name: Squilla empusa

 

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Anthropoda

Class:Malacostraca

Order: Stomatopoda

Family: Squillidea

Genus: Squilla
Species: S. empusa

1.jpg

Mantis shrimp can be as big 2cm-18cm. They have very interesting coloration like brown, yellow and black uropods. They also have raptorial dactyl with 6 teeth. They live in a u-shape burrow. They can be found at Maine to Surinam. There are over a million of these mantis shrimp. Mantis shrimp are not becoming extinct. People all over the world eat the mantis shrimp, but the mantis shrimp can reproduce pretty fast, so extinction will not happen for a long time. Mantis shrimp feed on shrimp, small crabs, and small fishes. Scientist is not able to discover the food role of this little shrimp. As I researched I found a lot of interesting facts about the shrimp. They are edible and said to be very tasty. There are also a bad thing about this shrimp. You can not catch the mantis shrimp. So don't try to play hide-and-go-seek with the shrimp.

 

Author: Hoang N

Published: 02/2008

 

Sources:
"Mantis Shrimp." 20 Jan. 2008 .

Science Book. Scholastic. 433-438.

 

Photo Credit:
http://www.dnr.sc.gov/marine/sertc/images/photo%20gallery/red%20stomatopod