Common Name: The Greater Flamingo

Scientific Name: Phoenicopterus roseus

 

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Choradata
Class: Aves

Order: Phoenicopteriformes
Family: Phoenicopteridae
Genus: Phoenicopterus
Species: P. roseus

1.jpg

My animal is the Greater Flamingo and it is anywhere from 36 to 50 inches tall, colored pink with black tipped wings. Its ability to go further out in the water and fly protects this animal from predators.  To protect themselves the stay in large colonies.

 

The niche of the Greater Flamingo is South America, Caribbean, South west Europe, Asia and Africa.  They eat blue green algae, larval, adult insects, crustaceans, mollusks, and small fish.

 

There are about 1,500 Greater Flamingos left in the world. The population is shrinking because they have a lot of predators.  They compete with all animals around them that are bigger, have more muscle and whose ever there first.

 

Phoenicopterus roseus (the greater flamingo) live in variety of places and they get their color from the food they eat. The thing that stuck out the most to me is how this animal get its color, and how tall it is.

 

Author: Austin P

Published: 3/2010

 

Sources: animalplanet.com

              Google.com

               Wikpedia.com

               Jaxzoo.com