Common Name: Wandering albatrosses
Scientific Name: Diomedea exulans
Species: D. exulans
The Diomedea exulans (Wandering albatrosses) is a sea bird that has many interesting features. For example, they have an extremely long wingspan, and they are also black in color and if their not this they are white with black coverts. These sea birds eat fish, and other sea creatures such as cephalopods. They also are considered predictors that usually live in the Southern Hemisphere. Wandering albatrosses live to about 40 years of age, and occasionally a little older.
Diomedea exulans weigh about 286 oz, and their length is 3.6 to 4.4 ft. They also have an amazing wing span of 2.5 to 3.5 meters! These sea birds are brown with a white face and have black wings when young. When they become adults they turn to either pure white or dark brown, and their wings become entirely blackish or black with white covert. Males are the only ones that can become entirely white, and females have mostly brown underparts and white faces. Males also tend to have bigger bills, tails, and wings than females.
Diomedea exulans are found mostly in the Southern Hemisphere, but they occasionally are found north of the Equator. They breed commonly on subantarctic islands. These islands have peat soils, sedges, tussock grass, shrubs, and mosses. During breeding season Wandering albatrosses shelter their nests on plateaus, valleys, plains, or ridges. When it's not breeding season they go were food is found, the ocean.
Wandering albatrosses eat seafood such as, toothfish, occasionally crustaceans, squids, and other cephalopods. These birds catch their prey by surface-seizing, but they also have the ability to dive up to 1 meter. This is why they are considered predators. The Diomedea exulans is known to fight with other birds for their food. They usually do this near fishing boats because of the abundant amount of food.
The Diomedea exulan (Wandering albatrosses) is a sea bird that is black or white with black. They are found in the Southern Hemisphere during breeding season and when it's not breeding season the birds sail the seas. To get food they plunge into the water and snatch their prey, but another way they do it is to scan the surface of the water. The prey the Wandering albatrosses snatch are usually fish, and cephalopods. Diomedea exulans are very interesting birds that have a lot of interesting facts.
Author: Brittany D
Bird life international,2006. ΓÇSpecies factsheetsΓÇ (on-line). Access November 06,2006 at