Common Name: Wood Pigeon
Scientific Name: Columba palumbus

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Columbiformes
Family: Columbidae
Genus: Columba
Species: C. palumbus

1.jpg

The wood pigeon is gray and has white at the neck, and has a pinkish looking spot below the beak. You can usually recognize the pigeon but the brightly colored beak. The average size is usually about 38-43cm tall in height. Wood pigeons have narrow beaks that they use to pick up small seeds and grain to eat because its beak is not strong enough to crack open shells or hard surfaces.

 

Wood pigeons can be found in lots of places such as: Asia, Europe, North Africa and Ireland. They live in the woods, parks or gardens. The wood pigeons hides and shelters in the winter and in summer they go out in the open searching for food.

 

In population of the species there are a total of 8-14 million pairs of the wood pigeons. Each year the population shrinks about 871 birds a year. The birds are hunted eaten and some don’t have the support or materials needed to survive.

 

In order for the Columba palumbus (wood pigeon) to get for food they must be careful and keep a close eye out for predators and obstacles. With all the other birds around it is hard to find the proper food they need to stay fit and healthy.

 

The wood pigeon have predators such as hunters in hunting season, foxes, rats, hawks, and cats. The animal avoids being eaten by making and keeping their nests in a safe place. To keep their young safe and sound the parents take turns watching their babies.

 

When I was reading and researching about my animal (Columba palumbus) I thought it was just your usual boring, daily pigeon until I found out how hard it is for the wood pigeon to make a living.

 

Author: Breanna C.

Date published: 3/2010

 

Sources:

http://www.avianweb.com/woodpigeons.html

http://blx1.bto.org/birdfacts/results/bob6700.htm