Common Name: Grass Demon
Scientific Name: Udaspes folus
 

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Hesperiidae
Genus: Udaspes
Species: U. folus

 

1.jpg

The grass demon (Udaspes folus) is a small butterfly with a wing spand of 4 to 4.8cm.these butterfly's are rarely seen in certain parts of the global range, but mostly found in deciduous and semi-evergreen forests. it stay in edges of open spaces instead of deep forest shade or open sunlight. It occurs up to 8000 feet in the hills of south indian and up to 5000 feet in the Himalayas

 

Author: Celeste C.

Published: 02/2010

`

Photo credit: