© 2014 by The Virtual Zoo. Proudly created with Wix.com

Common Name: Sea Slug

Scientific Name: Aeolidiella sanguinea

 

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Mollusca

Class: Gastropoda
Order:  Nudibranch

Family: Aeolidiidae

Genus: Aeolidiella

Species: A. sanguinea

Aeolidiella Sanguinea is the scientific name for a sea slug.  The common name for this slug is unknown. Its size is about the width of 46 dimes stacked on top of each other (which is 46mm).  It has a yellow, orange, or reddish color.  The foot and the tips of the cerata are white.  Its body has dozens of cerata (tentacles) which are in rows along the digestive tract.   

 

The Aeolidiella Sanguinea is considered a slow, but it's an aggressive animal.  It is more active during the night than during the day, which makes it easier to find its food.  Its main diet is the Sagartiid Anemone, and depending on the different types of sea anemones plays a factor in its color.  As of today, there are no signs of any known predators.

 

This slug is in the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Mollusca, Class Gastropoda, Order Nudibranchia, and Family Aeolidiidae.  The reproducing behavior is not described.  It lays eggs in a spiral-shaped thread with scalloped sections.

 

This species of slug is only found in the Atlantic Ocean near Lough Hyne, Galway Bay, and Donegal Bay which is in Ireland.  They can be found in lower muddy shores on exposed rocky coasts.

 

This is a very rare slug, but it is not considered an endangered species.  Gathering information on this particular slug was hard due to how rare it is, but the information that I did find is very interesting.  After researching, and writing a paper on this slug made me want to research other rare species of slug, and I hope that they are just as interesting.

 

Author: Josh K

Published: 02/2008

 

 

Resources:

http://www.marlin.ac.uk/species/Aeolidiellasanguinea.htm

http://www.answers.com/topic/aeolidiella-sanguinea

Encyclopedia of Marine Life

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now