Common name: Warty Sea Cucumber

Scientific name: Parastichopus parvimensis

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Echinodermata

Class: Holotharoidea

Order: Dendrochiriotida

Family: Cucumariidae

Genus: Parastichopus

Species: P. parvimensis

4.jpg

Parastichopus parvimensis is also known as the Warty Sea Cucumber. What is a Warty Sea Cucumber? Well it is an ectoderm. It is also a nocturnal animal. The Warty Sea Cucumber is related to the Starfish. It has an endoskeleton right under the skin. Second, it is about 60cm long and 5cm wide. Also it has a soft cylinder body. The pigment of a Warty Sea Cucumber can range from red-brown to yellow. Finally, it gets its name from the gray spots that look like warts. What a Warty Sea Cucumber does is limited, because its mobility is limited, too. To breathe it takes in water from its anus then get rid of the extra water the same way. Also when it is threatened it can spit out its organs through its anus, and then it can grow them back. It usually live sin the Western Pacific Ocean or the Indian Ocean. They live in on the bottom of shallow ocean water.

 

Author: Michaella S

Published: 2/2008

Sources:

http://library.thinkquest.org/J001418/seacuc.html

http://oceanlink.island.net/youth%20forums/surrey%20forum%20nov02/lisa%20kristie/SeaCucumbers.htm www.about.com

http://animals.nationalgeographic.com

www.quazen.com/science/zoogly.com

Photo Credit:

http://web.nps.navy.mil/~brutzman/kelp/images/JeffLeitzPhotos/cucumber01.jpg