Common Name: Monterey Flatworm

Scientific Name: Pseudoceros montereyensis

 

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Platyhelminthes

Class: Turbellaria

Order: Polycladida

Family: Pseudoceritidae

Genus: Pseudoceros

Species: P. montereyensis

Pseudoceros Montereyensis are a type of flatworm; In fact they are a Poly-clad flat worm. P. Montereyensis is a free-living, not parasitic species of Flatworms. It belongs to the Class Turbellaria which contains free-living Flatworms with about 3,000 described species.

 

P. Montereyensis is a simple, gut-less small worms. The movement of this flatworm is controlled by layers of muscle. This Flatworm is less developed than segmented worms, because it doesn't have a circulatory system or a complete digestive system. It absorbs nutrients through its skin, and gets rid of waste by using "flame cells. Some Polyclad flatworms have light sensitive "eyes" that they can use to move toward or away from light. Flatworms are amazing creatures and are way different than segmented worms.

Author: By: Gabe S

Published: 02/2008

Sources: www.rzuser.uni-heidelberg.de/~bu6/flat0011.html>. www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=54184> www.discoverlife.org/20/q?search=Platyhelminthes>. http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Platyhelminthes.html>.

Photo Credit: George W. Robinson © California Academy of Sciences http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&enlarge=0091+3183+0937+0094

© 2014 by The Virtual Zoo. Proudly created with Wix.com

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now