Common Name: American Crocodile

Scientific Name: Crocodylucs Actus

 

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Reptilia

Order: Crocodilia

Family: Crocodylidae

Genus: Crocodylus

Species:  C. acutus

1.jpg

Crocodylus acutus, mainly referred to as the American crocodile, is the second most spread out of the crocodiles. They are found from the southern tip of Florida to both the Atlantic and Pacific Coasts of Southern Mexico, as well as the Caribbean islands of Cuba, and Jamaica. These areas provide the best weather for these crocodiles. Florida is known for its large population of American alligators. Which are often confused for the rare American crocodile? However, there are huge differences between the two species.

       

The American Crocodile will grow to be as long as 23 feet. However, it usually will only grow to be 12 feet. It is a little smaller and has a narrower snout than its cousin the American Alligator.  It can weigh up to 2,000 pounds.

This Crocodile will eat fish, crabs, turtles, lobsters, birds, and pretty much anything else it can get ahold of.